MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • Corvallis, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: David Biespiel, Karen Holmberg, Jennifer Richter
    Fiction: Nick Dybek, Susan Jackson Rodgers, Marjorie Sandor, Keith Scribner
    Nonfiction: Elena Passarello, Justin St. Germain

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-14
    Deadline: 1/3/20
  • Bend, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Emily Carr,  Ru Freeman, TC Tolbert, Jennifer Tseng
    Fiction: Beth Alvarado, Christopher Boucher, Ru Freeman, T. Geronimo Johnson, Jennifer Tseng
    Nonfiction: Beth Alvarado, Christopher Boucher, Ru Freeman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10-12 per year
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Los Angeles, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Guy Bennett, Peter Gadol, Rachel Harper, Jen Hofer, Marisa Matarazzo

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 11/1/19
  • Tacoma, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rick Barot, David Biespiel, Kevin Clark, Geffrey Davis, Oliver de la Paz, Jennifer Foerster, Greg Glazner, Jenny Johnson, Peggy Shumaker

    Fiction: Suzanne Berne, David Allan Cates, Kent Meyers, Scott Nadelson, Marjorie Sandor, Renee Simms, Jason Skipper

    Nonfiction: Barrie Jean Borich, Rebecca McClanahan, Brenda Miller, Marie Mutsuki Mockett, Sherry Simpson, Justin St. Germain

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15-20
    Deadline: 11/30/19
  • Forest Grove, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Ellen Bass, Marvin Bell, Eduardo C. Corral, Kwame Dawes, Dorianne Laux, Shara McCallum, Joseph Millar, Mahtem Shiferraw

    Fiction: Chris Abani, Claire Davis, Jack Driscoll, Pete Fromm, Frank Gaspar, Molly Gloss, Cate Kennedy, Valerie Laken, Mary Helen Stefaniak, Willy Vlautin, Kellie Wells

    Nonfiction: Sanjiv Bhattacharya, Judy Blunt, Claire Dederer, Debra Gwartney, Scott Korb, Mike Magnuson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 20-25 per semester
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Chestnut Hill, MA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kathleen Aguero, Laure-Anne Bosselaar, Nicole Terez Dutton, Iain Haley Pollock
    Fiction: Jedediah Berry, Venise Berry, Steven Huff, Robert Lopez, Laura Williams McCaffrey, Sandra Scofield, Sterling Watson, David Yoo
    Nonfiction: Amy Hoffman, Randall Horton, Anne-Marie Oomen
    Comics and Graphic Narratives: Josh Neufeld
    Writing for Children and Young Adults: Brendan Kiely, Laura Williams McCaffrey, Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich, David Yoo

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 6-12 per semester
    Deadline: 10/28/19
  • Portland, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: John Beer, Michele Glazer
    Fiction: Janice Lee, Gabriel Urza, Leni Zumas
    Nonfiction: Paul Collins

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Brooklyn, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Youmna Chlala, Laura Elrick, James Hannaham, Christian Hawkey, Rachel Levitsky, Mendi Lewis Obadike, Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts

    Writing Department Chair: Beth Loffreda

    Genre: Not Genre-Specific
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/5/20
  • West Lafayette, IN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kaveh Akbar, Don Platt
    Fiction: Brian Leung, Terese Mailhot, Sharon Solwitz

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 12/31/19
  • Flushing, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nicole Cooley, Kimiko Hahn, Roger Sedarat

    Fiction: Maaza Mengiste, John Weir

    Nonfiction: Kristin Dombek (visiting)

    Translation: Ammiel Alcalay, Roger Sedarat
    Playwriting: Ira Hauptman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 3/1/20
  • Charlotte, NC
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Faculty for the U.S. track of the program:

    Poetry: Cathy Smith Bowers, Morri Creech, Bob Hicok, Marcus Jackson, Nick Lantz, Ada Limón, Rebecca Lindenberg, James McKean, Jon Pineda, Robert Polito, Claudia Rankine, and Kathryn Rhett
    Fiction: Pinckney Benedict, Ann Cummins, Jonathan Dee, Elizabeth Evans, Elizabeth Gaffney, Myla Goldberg, Zachary Lazar, Fred Leebron, Naeem Murr, Jenny Offill, David Payne, Susan Perabo, Patricia Powell, Steven Rinehart, Elissa Schappell, Dana Spiotta, and Ashley Warlick
    Nonfiction: Krisitin Dombek, Emily Fox Gordon, Natalie Kusz, Suzannah Lessard, Jim McKean, Jon Pineda, and Kathryn Rhett
    Writing for Stage and Screen: Hal Ackerman, Khris Baxter, Peter Behrens, Trish Harnetiaux, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Winter Miller, Brighde Mullins, and Daniel Pinchbeck

    Faculty for the Latin American track of the program:

    Poetry: Ada Limón and Orlando Menes
    Fiction: Carolina De Robertis, Mary Gaitskill, Cristina Garcia, Francisco Goldman, Manuel Gonzalez, Fred Leebron, Chris Offutt, Nelly Rosario, Maxine Swann, and Héctor Tobar
    Nonfiction: Francisco Goldman, Chris Offutt, Maxine Swann, and Héctor Tobar
    Writing for Stage and Screen: Chris Offutt
    Young Adult: Cristina Garcia

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15 per cohort each semester
    Deadline: 10/1/19
  • Lynchburg, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kaveh Akbar, Rigoberto González, Ilya Kaminsky, Paige Lewis, Layli Long Soldier, Diana Khoi Nguyen, Erika L. Sánchez, Phillip B. Williams 
    Fiction: Rigoberto González, Mira Jacob, Aviya Kushner, Wayétu Moore, Erika L. Sánchez
    Nonfiction: Rigoberto González, Mira Jacob, Aviya Kushner, Wayétu Moore, Anjali Sachdeva, Erika L. Sánchez

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: up to 15
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Denver, CO
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Eric Baus, Adrianne Kalopoulou, Khadijah Queen, Andrea Rexilius
    Fiction: Mario Acevedo, Steve Dunn, Kathy Fish, Traci L. Jones, Allen Learst, Daniel José Older, Lori Ostlund, Jenny Shank, Christine Sneed
    Creative Nonfiction: Kristen Iversen, TaraShea Nesbit, Sophfronia Scott, Helen Thorpe, Kathryn Winograd

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10 per cohort
    Deadline: 10/15/19
  • Waleska, GA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Donna Coffey Little, Laura Newbern, William Walsh, Will Wright
    Fiction: Ray Atkins, Anne Corbitt, Soniah Kamal, Gray Stewart, John Williams
    Nonfiction: Anjali Enjeti, Karen Salyer McElmurray
    Scriptwriting/Playwriting: Michael Lucker, Scott Wilkerson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Chicago, IL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Fiction: Kyle Beachy, Christian TeBordo
    Nonfiction: Regina Buccola

    Genre: Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8–12
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Bryn Mawr, PA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Courtney Bambrick, Grant Clauser, Christine Salvatore
    Fiction: Erin Kelly, Carla (C.J.) Spataro, Tawni Waters
    Nonfiction: Kristina Moriconi
    Dramatic Writing: Roman Colombo, Amy Punt

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Camden, NJ
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Gregory Pardlo, Patrick Rosal
    Fiction & Nonfiction: Lauren Grodstein, Paul Lisicky, Lisa Zeidner

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10–12
    Deadline: 1/17/20
  • Newark, NJ
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rigoberto González, Rachel Hadas, Cathy Park Hong, Brenda Shaughnessy
    Fiction: Alice Elliott Dark, John Keene, Akhil Sharma
    Nonfiction: James Goodman, Salamishah Tillet

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 16
    Deadline: 12/15/19
  • Moraga, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Brenda Hillman, Matthew Zapruder
    Fiction: Lysley Tenorio
    Nonfiction: Marilyn Abildskov

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 25
    Deadline: 12/10/19
  • Huntsville, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nick Lantz
    Fiction: Scott Kaukonen, Katie Jean Shinkle
    Nonfiction: Scott Kaukonen, Katie Jean Shinkle​

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5–6
    Deadline: 10/15/19
  • San Diego, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sandra Alcosser, Blas Falconer, Ilya Kaminsky
    Fiction: Katie Farris, Harold Jaffe, Stephen-Paul Martin

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • San Francisco, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Maxine Chernoff, Paul Hoover, Andrew Joron
    Fiction: Michelle Carter, Nona Caspers, May-lee Chai, Maxine Chernoff, Carolina De Robertis, Andrew Joron, Michael David Lukas, Chanan Tigay
    Creative Nonfiction: Chanan Tigay
    Literary Translation: Maxine Chernoff, Carolina De Robertis, Paul Hoover, Andrew Joron
    Playwriting: Michelle Carter

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 30
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • San Jose, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Samuel Maio, Alan Soldofsky
    Fiction: Selena Anderson, Keenen Norris, Nick Taylor
    Nonfiction: Cathleen Miller
    Playwriting/Screenwriting: Scott Sublett

    Recent Lurie Distinguished Authors-in-Residence include Cristina Garcia, Vendela Vida, Andrew Sean Greer, and Don George.

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • Bronxville, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Tina Chang, Suzanne Gardinier, Matthea Harvey, Marie Howe, Jeffrey McDaniel, Dennis Nurkse, Gregory Pardlo, Martha Rhodes, R. A. Villanueva, Afaa Michael Weaver
    Fiction: Carolyn Ferrell, Garth Risk Hallberg, David Hollander, Rattawut Lapcharoensap, Victoria Redel, Nelly Reifler, David Ryan, Joan Silber
    Nonfiction: Jo Ann Beard, Vinson Cunningham, Sarah Gerard, Suzanne Hoover, T Kira Madden, Stephen O’Connor, Domenica Ruta, Vijay Seshadri, Jacob Slichter, Cliff Thompson, Alice Truax, Kate Zambreno

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 30–40
    Deadline: 12/15/19
  • Savannah, GA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Atlanta: Christopher Bundy, Catherine Ramsdell, Darby Sanders, Linda Sherbert, Carlie Sorosiak
    Savannah: Andrea Goto, Vanessa Garcia, Lee Griffith, James Lough, Chris Millis, Jonathan Rabb

    Genre: Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Online
    Incoming Class Size: Atlanta: 20; Savannah: 20; Online: 20
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions

Pages