MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • Anchorage, AK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Anne Caston, Erin Hollowell, Ishmael Angaluuk Hope
    Fiction: Ed Allen, Rich Chiappone, Daryl Farmer, Valerie Miner
    Nonfiction: Jan DeBlieu, Nancy Lord, Sherry Simpson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10-15
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Fairbanks, AK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sara Johnson
    Fiction: Gerri Brightwell, Kyle Mellen
    Nonfiction: Daryl Farmer
    Dramatic Writing: Leonard Kamerling

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5-7
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Tucson, AZ
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Susan Briante, Farid Matuk
    Fiction: Kate Bernheimer, Julie Iromuanya, Manuel Muñoz, Aurelie Sheehan
    Nonfiction: Christopher Cokinos, Alison Hawthorne Deming, Fenton Johnson, Ander Monson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Fayetteville, AR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Geoffrey Brock, Geffrey Davis, Michael Heffernan, Davis McCombs
    Fiction: Ellen Gilchrist, Toni Jensen, Padma Viswanathan
    Translation: Geoffrey Brock, John DuVal

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 14
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Monticello, AR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kristine Maria Darling, Sara Nicholson
    Fiction: Lisa Borders, Diane Payne, Diana Spelcher, Mark Spencer
    Nonfiction: Suzanne Cope, Josh MacIver-Anderson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Online
    Incoming Class Size: 7
    Deadline: 11/1/18
  • Baltimore, MD
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kendra Kopelke, Steven Leyva, Steve Matanle
    Fiction: Betsy Boyd, Jane Delury
    Nonfiction: Marion Winik

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 25
    Deadline: 2/15/19
  • Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Keith Maillard, Sheryda Warrener, Ian Williams

    Fiction: Nancy Lee, Annabel Lyon, Keith Maillard, Maureen Medved, Alix Ohlin, Emily Pohl-Weary, Linda Svendsen, Timothy Taylor, John Vigna

    Nonfiction: Kevin Chong, Timothy Taylor
    Writing for Children/YA: Alison Acheson
    Screenwriting: Sharon McGowan
    Playwriting: Bryan Wade

    Graphic Novel: Sarah Leavitt

    Lyric & Libretto: Tariq Hussain

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 18–20
    Deadline: 1/11/19
  • Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Susan Musgrave, Ian Williams
    Fiction: Nancy Lee, Annabel Lyon, Maureen Medved, Alix Ohlin, Linda Svendsen, Timothy Taylor
    Children/YA: Emily Pohl-Weary, Maggie De Vries
    Nonfiction: Wayne Grady, Kevin Chong, Deborah Campbell
    Graphic Novel: Sarah Leavitt
    Screenwriting: Sara Graefe

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 25
    Deadline: 1/11/19
  • Davis, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Katie Peterson, Joe Wenderoth
    Fiction: Margaret Ronda
    Nonfiction: Pam Houston
    Hybrid: Lucy Corin

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-12
    Deadline: 1/5/19
  • Irvine, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Amy Gerstler, Michael Ryan
    Fiction: Michelle Latiolais
     

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 12/8/18
  • Riverside, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Allison Hedge Coke, Katie Ford, Allison Benis White
    Fiction: Charmaine Craig, Josh Emmons, Steve Erickson, Nalo Hopkinson, Michael Jayme, John Jennings, Laila Lalami, Goldberry Long, Jane Smiley, Susan Straight, Andrew Winer
    Nonfiction: Reza Aslan, Emily Rapp Black, Tom Lutz
    Playwriting/Screenwriting: Erith Jaffe-Berg, Charles Evered, Rickerby Hinds, Stu Krieger, Robin Russin

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 18
    Deadline: 1/5/19
  • Palm Desert, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Jill Alexander Essbaum, Anthony McCann
    Fiction: Elizabeth Crane, Gina Frangello, Tod Goldberg, Stephen Graham Jones, Mary Otis, Rob Roberge, Mark Haskell Smith, Mary Yukari Waters
    Nonfiction: Emily Rapp, Deanne Stillman, David L. Ulin
    Screenwriting: Joshua Malkin, William Rabkin, John Schimmel
    Playwriting: Mickey Birnbaum 

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 35 per year
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • La Jolla, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Ben Doller, Camille Forbes, Lily Hoang, Brandon Som, Anna Joy Springer

    Genre: Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 4-8
    Deadline: 12/12/18
  • Conway, AR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sandy Longhorn, Mark Spitzer
    Fiction: M. Shelly Conner, Mark Spitzer, John Vanderslice
    Nonfiction: Jennie Case, Mark Spitzer, Stephanie Vanderslice

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5-8
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Orlando, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Obi Nwakanma, Don Stap, Terry Ann Thaxton
    Fiction: Brenda Peynado, David James Poissant, Darlin' Neal, Cecilia Milanés
    Nonfiction: Jocelyn Bartkevicius, Lisa Roney, Laurie Rachkus Uttich

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12-14
    Deadline: 1/1/19
  • Edmond, OK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Matt Hollrah, Iliana Rocha
    Fiction: Constance Squires

    Carolyn M. Dunn is the Artist-in-Residence.
     

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-15
    Deadline: 11/15/18
  • Cincinnati, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: John Drury, Rebecca Lindenberg
    Fiction: Chris Bachelder, Michael Griffith, Leah Stewart
    Nonfiction: Kristen Iversen

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 2-3
    Deadline: 1/15/18
  • Cincinnati, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: John Drury, Rebecca Lindenberg
    Fiction: Chris Bachelder, Michael Griffith, Leah Stewart
    Nonfiction: Kristen Iversen

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 7-9
    Deadline: 1/15/18
  • Boulder, CO
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Julie Carr, Noah Eli Gordon, Ruth Ellen Kocher, Khadijah Queen
    Fiction: Jeffrey DeShell, Marcia Douglas, Stephen Graham Jones, Elisabeth Sheffield

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6-10
    Deadline: 1/10/19
  • Norwich, England
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Trezza Azzopardi, Amit Chaudhuri, Andrew Cowan, Giles Foden, Philip Langeskov, Jean McNeil, Henry Sutton, Naomi Wood

    Genre: Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 5/1/19
  • Norwich, England
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Tiffany Atkinson, Denise Riley, Sophie Robinson

    Fiction: Trezza Azzopardi, Amit Chaudhuri, Andrew Cowan, Giles Foden, Philip Langeskov, Jean McNeil, Henry Sutton, Naomi Wood

    Nonfiction: Kathryn Hughes, Helen Smith, Ian Thomson

    Scriptwriting: Steve Waters, Timberlake Wertenbaker

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 42
    Deadline: 5/1/19
  • Gainesville, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Michael Hofmann, William Logan, Ange Mlinko
    Fiction: Uwem Akpan, Camille Bordas, Jill Ciment, David Leavitt

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Toronto, Canada
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Dionne Brand
    Fiction: Catherine Bush
    Drama: Judith Thompson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12-13
    Deadline: 12/10/18
  • Houston, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nick Flynn, Tony Hoagland, Kevin Prufer, Martha Serpas, Roberto Tejada
    Fiction: Robert Boswell, Audrey Colombe, Chitra Divakaruni, Antonya Nelson, Alexander Parsons, Peter Turchi
    Nonfiction: Audrey Colombe, Peter Turchi

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6-8
    Deadline: 1/2/19
  • Houston, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nick Flynn, Tony Hoagland, Kevin Prufer, Martha Serpas, Roberto Tejada
    Fiction: Robert Boswell, Audrey Colombe, Chitra Divakaruni, Antonya Nelson, Alexander Parsons, Peter Turchi
    Nonfiction: Audrey Colombe, Peter Turchi

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6-8
    Deadline: 1/2/19

Pages