MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Catherine Barnett, Anne Carson, Terrance Hayes, Ed Hirsch, Yusef Komunyakaa, Deborah Landau, Sharon Olds, Matthew Rohrer
    Fiction: Nathan Englander, Jeffrey Eugenides, Jonathan Safran Foer, Katie Kitamura, Hari Kunzru, Joyce Carol Oates, Zadie Smith, Darin Strauss
    Creative Nonfiction: Hari Kunzru, Darin Strauss

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 40-60
    Deadline: 12/18/19
  • New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Catherine Barnett, Mark Doty, Ishion Hutchinson, Nick Laird, Robin Coste Lewis, Meghan O’Rourke, Matthew Rohrer
    Fiction: Chris Adrian, Geoff Dyer, Nathan Englander, John Freeman, Myla Goldberg, Aleksander Hemon, Katie Kitamura, Hari Kunzru, Helen Schulman, Zadie Smith, Darin Strauss, Matthew Thomas
    Creative nonfiction: John Freeman, Hari Kunzru, Meghan O’Rourke, Darin Strauss

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10-20
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Newport, RI
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Edgar Kunz
    Fiction: Charles Coe, Alden Jones, Allen Kurzweil, Taylor Polites, Danielle Trussoni, Tim Weed
    Nonfiction: Alden Jones, Danielle Trussoni

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15 each year
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Raleigh, NC
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Dorianne Laux, Eduardo C. Corral
    Fiction: Wilton Barnhardt, Belle Boggs

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12–13
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • Akron, Cleveland, Kent, Youngstown, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Mary Biddinger, Phil Brady, Caryl Pagel, Steven Reese, Catherine Wing
    Fiction: Chris Barzak, Imad Rahman, Eric Wasserman
    Nonfiction: Phil Brady, David Giffels

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Flagstaff, AZ
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sherwin Bitsui, Andrea Francis, Nicole Walker
    Fiction: Ann Cummins, Chelsey Johnson, Lawrence Lenhart
    Nonfiction: Lawrence Lenhart, Kara Thompson, Nicole Walker

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 16
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • Marquette, MI
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Austin Hummell, Patricia Killelea
    Fiction: Jon Billman, Jennifer A. Howard, Monica McFawn
    Nonfiction/Hybrid: Matthew Gavin Frank, Rachel May
     

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6
    Deadline: 2/1/20
  • Evanston, IL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Averill Curdy, Reginald Gibbons, Natasha Trethewey, Rachel Jamison Webster
    Fiction: Chris Abani, Brian Bouldrey, Sheila Donohue, Stuart Dybek, Juan Martinez, Shauna Seliy
    Nonfiction: Eula Biss, John Bresland

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 4
    Deadline: 12/15/19
  • Nottingham, England
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Andrew Taylor, Rory Waterman
    Fiction: David Belbin, Eve Makis
    Screenwriting: Anthony Cropper, William Ivory (Visiting Professor)

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 15-25
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Columbus, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kathy Fagan, Marcus Jackson
    Fiction: Michelle Herman, Lee Martin, Nick White
    Nonfiction: Michelle Herman, Lee Martin, Elissa Washuta

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12–16
    Deadline: 12/6/19
  • Athens, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Mark Halliday, J. Allyn Rosser, Bianca Lynne Spriggs
    Fiction: Mandy Berman, Patrick O’Keeffe
    Nonfiction: Eric LeMay, Dinty W. Moore

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 30
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Athens, OH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Mark Halliday, J. Allyn Rosser, Bianca Lynne Spriggs
    Fiction: Mandy Berman, Patrick O’Keeffe
    Nonfiction: Eric LeMay, Dinty W. Moore

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 30
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Oklahoma City, OK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Timothy Bradford, Kat Meads, Jeanetta Calhoun Mish
    Fiction: Allison Amend, Lou Berney, Kat Meads
    Nonfiction: Kerry Cohen, Kat Meads

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 6-8 per semester
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Stillwater, OK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Janine Joseph, Lisa Lewis
    Fiction: Dinah Cox, Nahal Suzanne Jamir, Aimee Parkison
    Nonfiction: Sarah Beth Childers

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/5/20
  • Stillwater, OK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Janine Joseph, Lisa Lewis
    Fiction: Dinah Cox, Nahal Suzanne Jamir, Aimee Parkison
    Nonfiction: Sarah Beth Childers

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/5/20
  • Norfolk, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Luisa A. Igloria, Benjamin Naka-Hasebe Kingsley
    Fiction: John McManus, Sheri Reynolds, Kent Wascom
    Nonfiction: Michael Pearson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 3/1/20
  • Corvallis, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: David Biespiel, Karen Holmberg, Jennifer Richter
    Fiction: Nick Dybek, Susan Jackson Rodgers, Marjorie Sandor, Keith Scribner
    Nonfiction: Elena Passarello, Justin St. Germain

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-14
    Deadline: 1/3/20
  • Bend, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Emily Carr,  Ru Freeman, TC Tolbert, Jennifer Tseng
    Fiction: Beth Alvarado, Christopher Boucher, Ru Freeman, T. Geronimo Johnson, Jennifer Tseng
    Nonfiction: Beth Alvarado, Christopher Boucher, Ru Freeman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10-12 per year
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Los Angeles, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Guy Bennett, Peter Gadol, Rachel Harper, Jen Hofer, Marisa Matarazzo

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 11/1/19
  • Tacoma, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rick Barot, David Biespiel, Kevin Clark, Geffrey Davis, Oliver de la Paz, Jennifer Foerster, Greg Glazner, Jenny Johnson, Peggy Shumaker

    Fiction: Suzanne Berne, David Allan Cates, Kent Meyers, Scott Nadelson, Marjorie Sandor, Renee Simms, Jason Skipper

    Nonfiction: Barrie Jean Borich, Rebecca McClanahan, Brenda Miller, Marie Mutsuki Mockett, Sherry Simpson, Justin St. Germain

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15-20
    Deadline: 11/30/19
  • Forest Grove, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Ellen Bass, Marvin Bell, Eduardo C. Corral, Kwame Dawes, Dorianne Laux, Shara McCallum, Joseph Millar, Mahtem Shiferraw

    Fiction: Chris Abani, Claire Davis, Jack Driscoll, Pete Fromm, Frank Gaspar, Molly Gloss, Cate Kennedy, Valerie Laken, Mary Helen Stefaniak, Willy Vlautin, Kellie Wells

    Nonfiction: Sanjiv Bhattacharya, Judy Blunt, Claire Dederer, Debra Gwartney, Scott Korb, Mike Magnuson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 20-25 per semester
    Deadline: 9/1/19
  • Chestnut Hill, MA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kathleen Aguero, Laure-Anne Bosselaar, Nicole Terez Dutton, Iain Haley Pollock
    Fiction: Jedediah Berry, Venise Berry, Steven Huff, Robert Lopez, Laura Williams McCaffrey, Sandra Scofield, Sterling Watson, David Yoo
    Nonfiction: Amy Hoffman, Randall Horton, Anne-Marie Oomen
    Comics and Graphic Narratives: Josh Neufeld
    Writing for Children and Young Adults: Brendan Kiely, Laura Williams McCaffrey, Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich, David Yoo

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 6-12 per semester
    Deadline: 10/28/19
  • Portland, OR
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: John Beer, Michele Glazer
    Fiction: Janice Lee, Gabriel Urza, Leni Zumas
    Nonfiction: Paul Collins

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Brooklyn, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Youmna Chlala, Laura Elrick, James Hannaham, Christian Hawkey, Rachel Levitsky, Mendi Lewis Obadike, Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts

    Writing Department Chair: Beth Loffreda

    Genre: Not Genre-Specific
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/5/20
  • West Lafayette, IN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kaveh Akbar, Don Platt
    Fiction: Brian Leung, Terese Mailhot, Sharon Solwitz

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 12/31/19

Pages