MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • Miami, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Denise Duhamel, Campbell McGrath
    Fiction: Lynne Barrett, Debra Dean, John Dufresne, Les Standiford
    Nonfiction: Julie Marie Wade

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8–12
    Deadline: 1/8/19
  • Tallahassee, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Erin Belieu, Barbara Hamby, James Kimbrell, David Kirby, Virgil Suarez
    Fiction: R. M. Berry, Robert Olen Butler, Ravi Howard, Bob Shacochis, Elizabeth Stuckey-French, Mark Winegardner
    Nonfiction: Skip Horack, Ravi Howard, Diane Roberts, Bob Shacochis, Mark Winegardner

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8–12
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Fresno, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Corrinne Clegg Hales, Brynn Saito, Tim Skeen, Mai Der Vang
    Fiction: Venita Blackburn, Joseph Cassara, Randa Jarrar
    Nonfiction: Steven Church, John Hales

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12–15
    Deadline: 3/1/19
  • Fairfax, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Jennifer Atkinson, Sally Keith, Eric Pankey, Peter Streckfus, Susan Tichy
    Fiction: Courtney Brkic, Stephen Goodwin, Tania James, Helon Habila Ngalabak, Susan Richards Shreve
    Nonfiction: Timothy Denevi, Kyoko Mori

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 25–30
    Deadline: 1/10/19
  • Milledgeville, GA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Laura Newbern, Hali Sofala-Jones, Cecilia Woloch
    Fiction & Nonfiction: Kerry Neville, Peter Selgin, John Sirmans

    Poet in Residence: Martin Lammon

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10–14
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Atlanta, GA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: David Bottoms, Beth Gylys
    Fiction: John Holman, Sheri Joseph, Josh Russell

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10–15 (MFA, MA, PhD combined)
    Deadline: 2/5/19
  • Plainfield, VT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Bhanu Kapil, Michael Klein, Douglas A. Martin
    Fiction: Kyle Bass, Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Susan Kim, Aimee Liu, Micheline Aharonian Marcom, Douglas A. Martin, Rogelio Martinez, John McManus, Victoria Nelson, Keenan Norris, Richard Panek, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto, Sherri L. Smith
    Nonfiction: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates, Bhanu Kapil, Michael Klein, Aimee Liu, Micheline Aharonian Marcom, Douglas A. Martin, John McManus, Victoria Nelson, Keenan Norris, Richard Panek, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto
    Hybrid: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Bhanu Kapil, Douglas A. Martin, Keenan Norris
    Cross-Genre: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Beatrix Gates, Bhanu Kapil, Douglas A. Martin, Keenan Norris
    Graphic Novel: Darrah Cloud, Susan Kim, Sherri L. Smith
    Dramatic Writing: Kyle Bass, Deborah Brevoort, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Susan Kim, Rogelio Martinez, Victoria Nelson
    TV Writing: Susan Kim, Rogelio Martinez
    Libretto: Deborah Brevoort, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 30 each year
    Deadline: 10/15/18
  • Port Townsend, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Bhanu Kapil, Michael Klein, Douglas A. Martin
    Fiction: Kyle Bass, Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Susan Kim, Aimee Liu, Micheline Aharonian Marcom, Douglas A. Martin, Rogelio Martinez, John McManus, Victoria Nelson, Keenan Norris, Richard Panek, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto, Sherri L. Smith
    Nonfiction: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates, Bhanu Kapil, Michael Klein, Aimee Liu, Micheline Aharonian Marcom, Douglas A. Martin, John McManus, Victoria Nelson, Keenan Norris, Richard Panek, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto
    Hybrid: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Beatrix Gates, Elena Georgiou, Bhanu Kapil, Douglas A. Martin, Keenan Norris
    Cross-Genre: Rebecca Brown, Jan Clausen, Beatrix Gates, Bhanu Kapil, Douglas A. Martin, Keenan Norris
    Graphic Novel: Darrah Cloud, Susan Kim, Sherri L. Smith
    Dramatic Writing: Kyle Bass, Deborah Brevoort, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Susan Kim, Rogelio Martinez, Victoria Nelson
    TV Writing: Susan Kim, Rogelio Martinez
    Libretto: Deborah Brevoort, Darrah Cloud, Kenny Fries, Beatrix Gates

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15 each year
    Deadline: 11/15/18
  • Baltimore, MD
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Madeleine Blais, Diana Hume George, Jesse Holland, Wil S. Hylton, Suzannah Lessard, Jacob Levenson, Maggie Messitt, Michelle Orange, and Meline Toumani

    Genre: Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 25-30 per year
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • St. Paul, MN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Katrina Vandenberg
    Fiction: John Brandon, Sheila O'Connor, Mary François Rockcastle
    Nonfiction: Patricia Weaver Francisco, Angela Pelster-Wiebe

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 30
    Deadline: 11/1/18
  • St. Paul, MN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Swati Avasthi, Coe Booth, Marsha Wilson Chall, Emily Jenkins (e. lockhart), Ron Koertge, Nina LaCour, Mary Logue, Jacqueline Briggs Martin, Claire Rudolf Murphy, Matt de la Pena, Phyllis Root, Laura Ruby, Gary Schmidt, Sherri L. Smith, Laurel Snyder, Anne Ursu, Gene Luen Yang

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 10/1/18
  • Hempstead, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Phillis Levin, Miguel-Angel Zapata
    Fiction: Álvaro Enrigue, Valeria Luiselli, Julia Markus, Martha McPhee
    Nonfiction: Julia Markus, Kelly McMasters

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 1/1/19
  • Roanoke, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: R. H. W. Dillard, Cathryn Hankla, Jeanne Larsen, Thorpe Moeckel
    Fiction: Karen Bender, R. H. W. Dillard, Cathryn Hankla, Jeanne Larsen, Elizabeth Poliner, Robert Siegel
    Nonfiction: Karen Bender, Cathryn Hankla, Jeanne Larsen, Thorpe Moeckel, Robert Siegel

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 1/6/19
  • New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Catherine Barnett, Donna Masini, Tom Sleigh
    Fiction: Peter Carey, Colum McCann, Téa Obreht
    Nonfiction: Kathryn Harrison, Saïd Sayrafiezadeh, Alexandra Styron

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 18
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Bloomington, IN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Catherine Bowman, Stacey Lynn Brown, Ross Gay, Adrian Matejka
    Fiction: Brando Skyhorse, Samrat Upadhyay

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 1/2/19
  • Santa Fe, NM
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sherwin Bitsui, Jennifer Elise Foerster, Santee Frazier, Joan Naviyuk Kane, James Thomas Stevens, Ken White

    Fiction: Ramona Ausubel, Marie-Helene Bertino, Kimberly Blaeser, Cherie Dimaline, Pam Houston, Toni Jensen, Stephen Graham Jones, Kristiana Kahakauwila, Chip Livingston, Tommy Orange, Derek Palacio, Ismet Prcic, Eden Robinson

    Nonfiction: Kimberly Blaeser, Pam Houston, Toni Jensen, Joan Naviyuk Kane, Chip Livingston, Terese Mailhot, Lidia Yuknavitch

    Screenwriting: Sydney Freeland, Geoff Harris, Migizi Pensoneau, Ken White

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 30
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Ames, IA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Debra Marquart, Charissa Menefee
    Fiction: K. L. Cook, Barbara Haas, Christiana Langenberg, David Zimmerman
    Nonfiction: K. L. Cook, Barbara Haas, Debra Marquart
    Playwriting: Charissa Menefee
    Screenwriting: David Zimmerman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/5/19
  • Ithaca, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Catherine Taylor
    Fiction: Lucy Ives
    Nonfiction: Nicholas Muellner, Catherine Taylor
    Photography: Bruno Ceschel, Matthew Connors, Nicholas Mueller,

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 6-10
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Baltimore , MD
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: James Arthur, Dora Malech, Andrew Motion, Mary Jo Salter, David Yezzi
    Fiction: Danielle Evans, Brad Leithauser, Alice McDermott, Jean McGarry, Eric Puchner

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • London, England
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Steven J. Fowler
    Fiction: Diran Adebayo, Adam Baron, Meg Jensen, James Miller, Wendy Vaizey
    Nonfiction: Meg Jensen, Wendy Vaizey

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Low
    Incoming Class Size: 25
    Deadline: 7/31/19
  • London, England
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Steven J. Fowler
    Fiction: Diran Adebayo, Adam Baron, Meg Jensen, James Miller, Wendy Vaizey
    Nonfiction: Meg Jensen, Wendy Vaizey

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Low
    Incoming Class Size: 25
    Deadline: 7/31/19
  • Cambridge, MA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Erin Belieu, Sharon Bryan, Steven Cramer, Danielle Georges, Stephen Haven, Adrian Matejka, Joan Houlihan, Kevin Prufer

    Fiction: Tony Eprile, Laurie Foos, Rachel Kadish, Hester Kaplan, Michael Lowenthal, William Lychack, Kyoko Mori, Christina Shea, A. J. Verdelle

    Nonfiction: Jane Brox, Rachel Manley, Roland Merullo, Kyoko Mori, Pamela Petro, Janet Pocorobba

    Stage and Screen: Jami Brandli, Barry Brodsky, Ronan Noone, Kate Snodgrass, Sinan Unel

    Young People Writing: Tracey Baptiste, David Elliott, Susan Goodman, Michelle Knudsen, Chris Lynch, Jason Reynolds

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 44 each year
    Deadline: 9/1/18
  • St. Charles, MO
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Eve Jones, Anothai Kaewkaen, Gillian Parrish
    Fiction: Wm. Anthony Connolly, Tony D'Souza, Zachary Tyler Vickers, Nicole McInnes
    Nonfiction: Kali VanBaale, Lisa Haag

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Online
    Incoming Class Size: 40
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • St. Charles, MO
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Eve Jones, Anothai Kaewkaen, Gillian Parrish
    Fiction: Wm. Anthony Connolly, Tony D'Souza, Zachary Tyler Vickers, Nicole McInnes
    Nonfiction: Kali VanBaale, Lisa Haag

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Online
    Incoming Class Size: 40
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Brooklyn, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: John High, Erica Hunt, Lewis Warsh
    Fiction: Lewis Warsh
    Cross-Genre: John High, Lewis Warsh

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6–10
    Deadline: 2/15/19

Pages