MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • San Francisco, CA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: D. A. Powell, Bruce Snider
    Fiction: Stephen Beachy, Lewis Buzbee, Laleh Khadivi, Nina Schuyler, K. M. Soehnlein, Susan Steinberg
    Nonfiction: Dave Madden, Bich Minh Nguyen, Ryan Van Meter

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 34
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Core Faculty Includes:

    The core faculty includes Jeanette Lynes. The contributing faculty includes Jon Bath and Sheri Benning.

    The faculty also includes other professional mentors from the writing community and faculty members from the division of Humanities and Fine Arts.

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 7
    Deadline: 1/31/19
  • Columbia, SC
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Samuel Amadon, Liz Countryman, Fred Dings, Nikky Finney
    Fiction: David Bajo, Elise Blackwell
    Nonfiction: Jim Barilla

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Tampa, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Hunt Hawkins, Jay Hopler, Heather Sellers
    Fiction: Rita Ciresi, John Henry Fleming, Jarod Roselló
    Nonfiction: Heather Sellers, Ira Sukrungruang
    Comics: Jarod Roselló

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 9
    Deadline: 1/1/19
  • Tampa, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sandra Beasley, Erica Dawson, Donald Morrill, Alan Michael Parker
    Fiction: Jessica Anthony, Brock Clarke, Mikhail Iossel, Stefan Kiesbye, Kevin Moffett, Jason Ockert, Jeff Parker, Corinna Vallianatos
    Nonfiction: Sandra Beasley, John Capouya, Donald Morrill

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 40-50 each year
    Deadline: 11/15/18
  • Knoxville, TN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Joy Harjo, Arthur Smith
    Fiction: Margaret Lazarus Dean, Christopher Hebert, Michael Knight
    Nonfiction: Margaret Lazarus Dean

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • El Paso, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rosa Alcalá, Andrea Cote Botero, Nelson Cárdenas, Tim Z. Hernandez, Sasha Pimentel, Jeff Sirkin
    Fiction: Daniel Chacón, Tim Z. Hernandez, José de Piérola, Luis Arturo Ramos, Lex Williford
    Nonfiction: Tim Z. Hernandez, Sasha Pimentel, Luis Arturo Ramos, Lex Williford
    Translation: Rosa Alcalá
    Screenwriting: Nelson Cárdenas, Lex Williford

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Online
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 2/2/19
  • El Paso, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rosa Alcalá, Andrea Cote Botero, Nelson Cárdenas, Tim Z. Hernandez, Sasha Pimentel, Jeff Sirkin
    Fiction: Daniel Chacón, Tim Z. Hernandez, José de Piérola, Luis Arturo Ramos, Lex Williford
    Nonfiction: Tim Z. Hernandez, Sasha Pimentel, Luis Arturo Ramos, Lex Williford
    Translation: Rosa Alcalá
    Screenwriting: Nelson Cárdenas, Lex Williford

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full, Online
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 2/2/19
  • Austin, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Lisa Olstein, Roger Reeves, Dean Young
    Fiction: Edward Carey, Oscar Cásares, Peter LaSalle, Elizabeth McCracken, Deb Olin Unferth

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Edinburg and Brownsville, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Elvia Ardalani, Emmy Pérez, José A. Rodríguez, Steven Schneider
    Fiction: Britt Haraway, Eric Miles Williamson
    Nonfiction: Jean Braithwaite, José A. Rodríguez
    Translation: José A. Rodríguez

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 10/1/18
  • Austin, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Lisa Olstein, Roger Reeves, Dean Young
    Fiction: Edward Carey, Oscar Casares, Peter LaSalle, Bret Anthony Johnston, Elizabeth McCracken, Deb Olin Unferth
    Screenwriting: Cindy McCreery, Stuart Kelban, Richard Lewis
    Playwriting: Liz Engelman, Kirk Lynn, KJ Sanchez

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 12/1/18
  • Salt Lake City, UT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Katharine Coles, Jacqueline Osherow, Paisley Rekdal
    Fiction: Katharine Coles, Michael Mejia, Lance Olsen, Paisley Rekdal, Melanie Thon

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-12
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Victoria, Canada
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Shane Book, Tim Lilburn
    Fiction: Bill Gaston, Lee Henderson, Lorna Jackson
    Creative Nonfiction: Deborah Campbell, David Leach
    Playwriting: Kevin Kerr
    Screenwriting: Maureen Bradley

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5
    Deadline: 12/1/18
  • Charlottesville, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rita Dove, Paul Guest, Debra Nystrom, Gregory Orr, Lisa Russ Spaar
    Fiction: Jeffery Renard Allen, Jane Alison, John Casey, Elizabeth Denton, Jeb Livingood, Christopher Tilghman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Bothell, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Amaranth Borsuk, Sarah Dowling, Jeanne Heuving
    Prose: Rebecca Brown
    Hybrid: Abraham Avnisan, Rebecca Brown, Jeanne Heuving, Ted Hiebert, Joe Milutis

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 15
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Seattle, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Linda Bierds, Andrew Feld, Richard Kenney, Pimone Triplett
    Prose: David Bosworth, David Crouse, Rae Paris, David Shields, Maya Sonenberg

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 1/2/19
  • Madison, WI
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Amy Quan Barry, Sean Bishop, Amaud Jamaul Johnson, Jesse Lee Kercheval
    Fiction: Jesse Lee Kercheval, Ron Kuka, Judith Claire Mitchell

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Laramie, WY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Harvey Hix, Kate Northrop
    Fiction: Alyson Hagy, Brad Watson
    Nonfiction: Andrew Fitch, Jeff Lockwood

    Genre: Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 4-9
    Deadline: 1/10/19
  • Nashville, TN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Kate Daniels, Rick Hilles, Mark Jarman
    Fiction: Tony Earley, Lorraine López, Lorrie Moore, Nancy Reisman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 6
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Montpelier, VT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Fiction: Sybil Baker, Evan Fallenberg, Robin Hemley, Tabish Khair, James Scudamore, Ira Sukrungruang, Madeleine Thien, Xu Xi
    Nonfiction:  Sybil Baker, Robin Hemley, Tabish Khair, Ira Sukrungruang, Xu Xi
    Literary Translation: Evan Fallenberg, Jason Grunebaum, Mark Polizzoti
     

    Genre: Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15-20 per cohort
    Deadline: 12/1/18
  • Montpelier, VT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Ralph Angel, Mark Cox, Matthew Dickman, Richard Jackson, Tomás Q. Morín, Natasha Saje, Betsy Sholl, Leslie Ullman, Nance Van Winckel, David Wojahn
    Fiction: Trinie Dalton, Connie May Fowler, Abby Frucht, Douglas Glover, David Jauss, T. Geronimo Johnson, Ellen Lesser, Brian Leung, Bret Lott, Richard McCann, Clint McCown, Adam McOmber, Martha Southgate, Anthony Swofford, Nance Van Winckel, Robert Vivian, Xu Xi
    Creative Nonfiction: Harrison Candelaria Fletcher, Connie May Fowler, Douglas Glover, Barbara Hurd, Bret Lott, Patrick Madden, Richard McCann, Sue William Silverman, Ira Sukrungruang, Anthony Swofford, Robert Vivian

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 25-30 per semester
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Montpelier, VT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Rita Banerjee, Justin Bigos, Matthew Dickman
    Fiction: Lesley Nneka Arimah, Julianna Baggott, Trinie Dalton, Miciah Bay Gault, Robin MacArthur, James Scott, Erin Stalcup
    Creative Nonfiction: Julianna Baggott, Trinie Dalton, Jessica Hendry Nelson, Jericho Parms, Sean Prentiss
    Screenwriting: Tim Kirkman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10-20
    Deadline: 2/28/19
  • Richmond, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Gregory Donovan, Kathleen Graber, David Wojahn
    Fiction: Susann Cokal, Clint McCown, Hanna Pylväinen
    Nonfiction: Sonja Livingston, Lina Maria Ferreira Cabeza-Vanegas

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Blacksburg, VA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nikki Giovanni, Bob Hicok, Jeffrey Mann, Erika Meitner, Carmen Giménez Smith
    Fiction: Edward Falco, Evan Lavender-Smith, Lucinda Roy, Matthew Vollmer

    The visiting writers for 2018-19 include Stephanie Burt, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, sam sax, Zadie Smith, Steve Tomasula, and Terry Tempest Williams.

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 7-9
    Deadline: 1/8/19
  • Asheville, NC
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Debra Allbery, Marianne Boruch, Gabrielle Calvocoressi, Stephen Dobyns, Daisy Fried, Jennifer Grotz, Brooks Haxton, Rodney Jones, A. Van Jordan, Dana Levin, Sandra Lim, James Longenbach, Maurice Manning, Heather McHugh, Matthew Olzmann, Martha Rhodes, Alan R. Shapiro, Mary Szybist, Dan Tobin, Chase Twichell, Ellen Bryant Voigt, Connie Voisine, Alan Williamson, Eleanor Wilner, Monica Youn, C. Dale Young

    Fiction: Dean Bakopoulos, Andrea Barrett, Charles Baxter, Robert Boswell, Liam Callanan, Maud Casey, Christopher Castellani, Lan Samantha Chang, Jeremy Gavron, Lauren Groff, David Haynes, T. Geronimo Johnson, Kevin McIlvoy, Anna Menendez, Antonya Nelson, Peter Orner, Michael Parker, Kirstin Valdez Quade, Robin Romm, David Shields, Joan Silber, Marisa Silver, Dominic Smith, Debra Spark, Peter Turchi, Laura van den Berg

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15 each semester
    Deadline: 9/1/18

Pages