Display Ads

 

RATES

FOUR COLOR

Size1x rate3x rate6x rate
Back cover5,0504,5454,040
Inside front cover4,8504,3653,880
Inside back cover4,6254,1633,700
Two-page spread6,6956,0265,356
Full page3,7253,3532,980
Half-page horizontal2,1101,8991,688
Third-page vertical1,6451,4811,316
Quarter-page1,1251,013900
Eighth-page675608540
New Titles/Literary Newsstand395356316


BLACK & WHITE
 
Size1x rate3x rate6x rate
Two-page spread5,5254,9734,420
Full page3,0602,7542,448
Half-page horizontal1,7351,5621,388
Third-page vertical1,3501,2151,080
Quarter-page vertical925833740
Eighth-page horizontal555500444

 

DEADLINES

Poets & Writers Magazine is published six times a year. Deadlines for 2018 issues are:

IssueReservation DateMaterials DatePublication Date
Jan/Feb
Inspiration
October 26
November 2
December 8
Mar/Apr
Conferences & Residencies
January 4
January 11
February 9
May/June
Writing Contests
March 1
March 9
April 6
July/Aug
Debut Fiction, Agents
April 26
May 3
June 8
Sep/Oct
MFA Isue
June 28
July 5
August 10
Nov/Dec
Independent Publishing
August 30
September 6
October 5

 


SPECS

Poets & Writers Magazine accepts PDF and TIF files. Electronic files can be sent via e-mail, FTP, or on disk. Ads must be received by the Advertising Department on or before the materials date. Advertisers who send late copy may be charged a fee of $150.

We also offer design services for advertisers who need help with their ad. Our fees start at $150 and may go up depending on the amount of work the ad requires. Please contact us for further information about our design services.

If you have any questions about the information below, are having problems creating copy, or are going to be late in submitting material, please contact the advertising coordinator at 212-226-3586 x219. You may also e-mail Amy Feltman at adcopy@pw.org or Tim O'Sullivan at advertising@pw.org.
 

TRIM SIZE

7.75" x 10"Three columns to the page.Perfect bound.

 

AD SIZE (All Ads Must Be Cropped to Exact Dimensions)

Full page6.6875" x 8.81"
Full page—full bleedBleed Size: 8" x 10.25"
(trim size: 7.75" x 10")
Half-page horizontal6.6875" x 4.1875"
Third-page vertical2.13" x 8.81"
Quarter-page vertical3.25" x 4.1875"
Eighth-page horizontal3.25" x 2"
 

 
NOTES FOR COLOR ADS:

*Size: All ads must sized to exact dimensions (see above)
*Color: CMYK only

*Resolution: at least 300 dpi
*Format: PDF or TIF
*Borders: No floating white space. Ad must have defined border
*Full bleed: Important text and images at least 1/8" inside trime line 


NOTES FOR BLACK & WHITE ADS:
*Size: All ads must must sized to exact dimensions (see above)
*Color: Grayscale or "K" (black from CMYK) only. No RGB or CMY colors
*Resolution: at least 300 dpi
*Format: PDF or TIF
*Borders: No floating white space. Ad must have defined border
*Full bleed: Important text and images at least 1/8" inside trime line 


MATERIALS NEEDED FOR ADS IN NEW TITLES SECTION:
*Cover Image file (PDF or TIF high-res cover image file, 300 dpi, CMYK color mode only)
*Ad Text file (DOC or RTF file containing Title, Author, Publisher (optional), one website URL, and up to 60 words of text)

TERMS

30 days net. 15% commission to recognized advertising agencies; agency discount may not be taken in addition to other special discounts. 15% surcharge for premium positions in the first 10 pages. $150 design fee. Space cannot be canceled after reservation deadline. Ad copy received after copy due date may incur a late fee of $150. Prepayment is required of all new advertisers. Poets & Writers Magazine reserves the right to reject or cancel advertisements. We do not accept advertising from organizations or contests that exploit writers.

 

For more information, or if you have questions, contact the Ad Department. Or call us at (212) 226-3586 x210. We'd be happy to speak with you.

 

SUBMITTING BY MAIL:

Please send your ad to:

Poets & Writers, Inc.
Display Advertising
90 Broad Street, Suite 2100
New York, NY 10004