MFA Programs Contact Form

Help us keep this database current. If you have updated information on one of the programs listed in the MFA database, let us know.

MFA Programs Database

Our MFA database includes essential information about low- and full-residency graduate creative writing programs in the United States and other English-speaking countries to help you decide where to apply.

  • Chicago, IL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Calvin Forbes, Ruth Margraff, James McManus
    Fiction: Jesse Ball, Janet Desaulniers, Calvin Forbes, Sara Levine, James McManus, Beth Nugent
    Nonfiction: Sara Levine, James McManus
    Cross-Genre: Sally Alatalo, Mark Booth, Janet Desaulniers, Ruth Margraff, Beth Nugent

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20-25
    Deadline: 1/10/19
  • New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Debra Bricker Balken, Emmanuel Iduma, Dejan Lukic, Siddhartha Mitter, Nancy Princenthal, Charles Stein, David Levi Strauss, Michael Taussig, Lynne Tillman, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie

    Genre: Not Genre-Specific
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Seattle, WA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Robert Cording, Jeanne Murray Walker
    Fiction: Robert Clark, Chigozie Obioma
    Nonfiction: Susanne Antonetta, Lauren F. Winner

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 9-12 per residency
    Deadline: 11/1/19
  • Greensburg, PA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Michael Arnzen, Lee McClain, Nicole Peeler, Albert Wendland

    Genre: Fiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 30-50 per year
    Deadline: 10/5/19
  • Sewanee, TN
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Nickole Brown, Tiana Clark, Charles Martin
    Fiction: Chris Bachelder, Lee Conell, Michael Griffith, Adrianne Harun, Jamie Quatro
    Nonfiction: Kelly Grey Carlisle, Neil Shea, Meera Subramanian, John Jeremiah Sullivan
    Playwriting and Screenwriting: Arlene Hutton, Cheri Magid, Elyzabeth Wilder

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Other
    Incoming Class Size: 18
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Incline Village, NV
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Carolyn Forché, Patricia Smith, Brian Turner, Nathalie Handal, John Murillo, Lee Herrick, Laura McCullough, Gailmarie Pahmeier, June Saraceno, Laura Wetherington

    Fiction: Alan Heathcock, Rebecca Makkai, Daniel Chacón, Randa Jarrar, Christian Kiefer, Peter Mountford, Mike McCormack, Joanne Meschery, Tim Hernandez, Patrick Hicks

    Nonfiction: Lacy M. Johnson, Paul Lisicky, Steven Church, Benjamin Busch, Suzanne Roberts, Kelle Groom, Brian Turner

    Writing for Children and Young Adults: Pablo Cartaya, Lisa Papademetriou, Joe McGee, Gayle Brandeis, Isabel Quintero, Jess Regel

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15 per residency
    Deadline: 12/1/18
  • New Haven, CT
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Jeff Mock, Vivian Shipley
    Fiction: Rachel Furey, Tim Parrish
    Creative Nonfiction: Rachel Furey, Tim Parrish

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 3/1/19
  • Carbondale, IL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Judy Jordan, Allison Joseph
    Fiction: Pinckney Benedict, Rebekah Frumkin

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 8-10
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Edwardsville, IL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Tiana Clark, Joshua Kryah
    Fiction: Geoff Schmidt, Valerie Vogrin

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5-10
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Manchester, NH
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Derrick Craigie, Joan F. Smith
     

    Genre: Fiction
    Residency: Online
    Incoming Class Size: 50 per cohort (12 students per course)
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Louisville, KY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry:  Debra Kang Dean, Kathleen Driskell, Douglas Manuel, Greg Pape, Kiki Petrosino, Jeanie Thompson

    Fiction: Julie Brickman, K. L. Cook, Leslie Daniels, Pete Duval, Kirby Gann, Rachel M. Harper, Roy Hoffman, Silas House, Fenton Johnson, Robin Lippincott, Jody Lisberger, Nancy McCabe, Eleanor Morse, Elaine Neil Orr, John Pipkin, Neela Vaswani

    Nonfiction: Dianne Aprile, Roy Hoffman, Fenton Johnson, Nancy McCabe, Elaine Neil Orr, Neela Vaswani, Rebecca Walker

    Writing for Children & Young Adults: Susan Campbell Bartoletti, Beth Bauman, Lamar Giles, Edith M. Hemingway, Lesléa Newman

    Screenwriting: Larry Brenner, Helena Kriel, Sam Zalutsky

    Playwriting: Gabriel Jason Dean, Kira Obolensky, Eric Schmiedl, Charlie Schulman

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 15-20 per residency
    Deadline: 2/1/19
  • Brooklyn, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Annie Finch
    Fiction: Marlon James
    Play/Screenwriting: Kathryn Grant

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 8 each year
    Deadline: 11/17/18
  • DeLand, FL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Cyriaco Lopes, Laura Mullen, Urayoán Noel, Jena Osman, Carlos Soto-Román, Terri Witek
    Prose: Teresa Carmody, Patty Yumi Cottrell, Veronica Gonzalez-Peña

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 20 each year
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Portland, ME
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Ted Deppe, Martín Espada, Amanda Johnston, Debra Marquart, Cate Marvin, Indigo Moor

    Fiction: Rick Bass, Breena Clarke, David Anthony Durham, Aaron Hamburger, Elizabeth Hand, Cara Hoffman, Porochista Khakpour, Indigo Moor, Elizabeth Searle, Suzanne Strempek Shea, Justin Tussing, JJ Amaworo Wilson

    Genre Fiction: David Anthony Durham, Theodora Goss, Elizabeth Hand, Nancy Holder, James Patrick Kelly, Elizabeth Searle

    Nonfiction: Rick Bass, Susan Conley, T. Fleischmann, Aaron Hamburger, Porochista Khakpour, Debra Marquart, Suzanne Strempek Shea

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 18 per residency
    Deadline: 9/1/18
  • Southampton and New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Star Black, Billy Collins, Cornelius Eady, Julie Sheehan
    Fiction: Melissa Bank, Paul Harding, Ursula Hegi, Amy Hempel, Kaylie Jones, Matthew Klam, Dan Menaker, Susan Scarf Merrell, Susan Minot, Robert Reeves, Frederic Tuten, Emma Walton Hamilton, Meg Wolitzer
    Nonfiction: Neal Gabler, Patricia Marx, Roger Rosenblatt, Lou Ann Walker

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 15-25
    Deadline: 1/1/19
  • Buffalo, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Judith Goldman, Myung Mi Kim, Steve McCaffery
    Fiction: Dimitri Anastasopoulos, Christina Milletti

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: Rolling Admissions
  • Syracuse, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Brooks Haxton, Mary Karr, Christopher Kennedy, Bruce Smith
    Fiction: Jonathan Dee, Arthur Flowers, George Saunders, Dana Spiotta

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 12/15/18
  • Philadelphia, PA
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Jena Osman, Brian Teare
    Fiction: Don Lee, Liz Moore, Alan Singer

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 12/15/19
  • San Marcos, TX
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Cyrus Cassells, Roger Jones, Naomi Shihab Nye, Cecily Parks, Kathleen Peirce, Steve Wilson
    Fiction: Doug Dorst, Jennifer duBois, Tom Grimes, Debra Monroe, Tim O’Brien

    The 2017–2020 visiting fiction faculty is writer Karen Russell.

    Visiting faculty includes a rotating Poet-in-Residence every Spring: Ada Limón in 2019, and Victoria Chang in 2020. 

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 20
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • New York, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Mark Bibbins, Elaine Equi, Hettie Jones, Robert Polito, Camille Rankine, Laurie Sheck
    Fiction: Ann-Marie Hood, Shelley Jackson, Mira Jacob, Luis Jaramillo, Katie Kitamura, James Lasdun, Patrick McGrath, Sigrid Nunez, Dale Peck, John Reed, Helen Schulman, Darcey Steinke, Stephen Wright
    Nonfiction: Susan Cheever, John Freeman, Zia Jaffrey, Suzannah Lessard-Soeiro, Honor Moore, Benjamin Taylor, Brenda Wineapple

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 95
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Brooklyn, NY
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Grace Bonner, Randall Horton
    Prose: David Gates, Lee Clay Johnson, Steven Hobbs
    Playwriting: Leah Nanako Winkler

    Past thesis advisors: Paul LaFarge, Lee Clay Johnson, Nathan McClain, Randall Horton, Safiya Sinclair, Joel Whitney, Leah Nanako Winkler

    Master Lecturers: Amy Hempel, Major Jackson, Mary Gaitskill, Nathan McClain, Francine Prose, Ocean Vuong

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 10
    Deadline: 3/1/20
  • Tuscaloosa, AL
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Robin Behn, Joel Brouwer, John Estes, Heidi Lynn Staples
    Fiction: Michael Martone, Wendy Rawlings, Kellie Wells
    Nonfiction: Hali Felt, Michael Martone, Wendy Rawlings

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction, Cross-Genre
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 16-20
    Deadline: 12/1/19
  • Anchorage, AK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Anne Caston, Erin Hollowell, Ishmael Angaluuk Hope
    Fiction: Ed Allen, Rich Chiappone, Daryl Farmer, Valerie Miner
    Nonfiction: Jan DeBlieu, Nancy Lord, Sherry Simpson

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Low
    Incoming Class Size: 10-15
    Deadline: 1/15/19
  • Fairbanks, AK
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Poetry: Sara Johnson
    Fiction: Gerri Brightwell, Joseph Holt
    Nonfiction: Daryl Farmer
    Dramatic Writing: Leonard Kamerling

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 5-8
    Deadline: 1/15/20
  • Tucson, AZ
    Core Faculty Includes:

    Kate Bernheimer, Susan Briante, Christopher Cokinos, Alison Hawthorne Deming, Julie Iromuanya, Fenton Johnson, Bojan Louis, Farid Matuk, Ander Monson, Manuel Muñoz, Aurelie Sheehan, Johanna Skibsrud

    Genre: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction
    Residency: Full
    Incoming Class Size: 12
    Deadline: 12/15/19

Pages